FAQs
The followings are questions from customers all over the world asking for visa procedure which we collected and posted here for you for future reference. We continue to update more questions possible to make sure that you, (as travelers) coming to our country, will know exactly what to prepare prior to your trip.
The effective date will be on entry date (date give in the approval letter) or simply the date you arrive Vietnam as the approval date may be many days in advance prior to your date of arrival. From the entry date, you can delay your arrival but no longer than the duration of your whole stay approved. You are not normally allowed to enter Vietnam before the date of entry.
Very important as you cannot apply for a Vietnam visa if your passport is expired. However, for some cases, you still can plan yourself that by the date of passport expire, your Vietnam visa (traveling period) is expired as well then you can go back after finishing holiday in Vietnam to extend your passport.
Hand in the approval letter (the one agency gave you in advance), your pictures and pay required visa stamp fee then your passport to be stamped for a valid visa then you exit the airport.
Same for all once you are in the list of countries which need Vietnam visa.
Yes. Please review the list of visa exempt countries. If you are out of them, then of course, you need a Vietnam visa.
This greatly depends on each Embassy but normally should be a week or more.
Hanoi/Noi Bai airport
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)/Tan Son Nhat airport
Danang airport
This can be the fastest case in one hour, standard urgent processing time is 24 hours.
If you suddendly find out while you are going to board your flight to Asia without having a valid Vietnam visa, the best way is call us: +84 903420445 to see it is ok to proceed or you still can email us: info@trangantravel-vn.com , we are 24h online so you donot worry that we donot read and reply. Stay online for a while to receive our message and/or instruction when neccessary. There are some rare cases, travelers are standing at the airport without a visa, we can help you and within an hour or so, you are ready to enter Vietnam.

The cost will vary based on the level of emergency. Please check with our people. You are advised to go ahead with these costs only when you are fully satisfied.

Important note to whom arrives Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) airport
For this emergency, unlike arriving Hanoi, we can't have visa ready on spot for you and we have to keep your passport to return to you the next day. We make a full warranty however for you to enter the country safely though the cost is very very expensive.

To avoid such a rush, We recommends you to check and make sure you have an advanced visa by whatever way (Visa On Arrival or Visa at Embassy) to enter Vietnam.
This is a form where you should input exactly what required for. The clearer and more exact information you provided, the less trouble you will have, the less time you have to go back and forth.
Country and its citizen do not need Vietnam visa at the moment (list might be extended in the future)

Asian Countries (10)
a. Thailand (exempt validity: 30 days)
b. Indonesia (30 days)
c. Singapore (30 days)
d. Malaysia (30 days)
e. The Philippines (30 days)
f. Laos (30 days)
g. Kingdom of Brunei Darussalam (30 days)
h. Japan (15 days)
i. South Korea (15 days)
k. Cambodia (14 days)

European Countries (5)
a. Sweden (exempt validity: 15 days)
b. Denmark (15 days)
c. Finland (15 days)
d. Norway (15 days)
e. Russia (15 days)
In case, you do not own a credit card, you still can apply visa with your friends or relatives credit card. Alternatively, you can do money transfer by Western Union - this way also saves your bank transaction fee.
Answer is definitely YES. Even if you just stay for one minute (!) whenever you exit to the entrance of airport then you must have a valid visa.
This will depend. If you just wait hour or some without exiting the airport then you do not but if you go out to stay in a hotel or just walking around then you certainly need it.
See anwers on question 14th and 15th above.
Yes you can for sure but you still need to arrange paperwork in advance (recommended). A tourist agency can help you with the paper called Letter of Approval then you get visa stamped at airport. This is different from Cambodia where you can have your visa stamped in more or less 30 mins without any advanced document.
Of course yes. Without passport, you cannot enter Vietnam definitely.
Yes, you can. Please see back procedure for getting visa on arrival at airport above.

Yes you do need it to enter Vietnam. Please make sure you have it in hand prior to your departure.
Yes you must have visa to enter Vietnam
This is what we called 'Urgent visa service' which you will get within 24 hour working day. Price of this service is added express service fee in our price mentioned above.
Yes you do need a passport and visa as well except exempted countries.
No you do not need visa. Duration of exemption is 15 days.
No. You donot as you are exempted from Vietnamese visa for 15 days
It is very safe to get Vietnam the visa on arrival and it is fast, convenient as well nowadays. What you need is just apply it via a travel agent then they will guide you thothoughly.
Answer is yes. First check your previous visa then see about information and cost to decide.
Except countries Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Norway, all other countries need visa to enter Vietnam.
Service is available in the cities. If you forgot to bring with you to do visa procedure at airport then you can take on spot at the Immigration.

You will get your visa upon arrival airports (Saigon/Tan Son Nhat or Hanoi/Noi Bai) or Danang. Please note, you cannot get Vietnam visa if you donot arrive either of the airports specified above. Arrange your visa in advance with one you trust and don't expect to get it like what you did while entering Cambodia.
Anywhere in Vietnam you are staying, just give us an email or call us (84) (4) 38288808/ +84.90342 0445 for your request then we will send our service staff to collect your original passport to process the extension. You donot need to pay in advance but upon receiving your extended visa stamp.
If you donot have it then you are not permitted to board the flight into Vietnam. In such urgency, please contact us immediately on our 24hour service phone: +84 90342 0445
Normally NO but you should have your flight later on the same date of entry. If you fly earlier than the date you are approved to enter Vietnam then your visa does not valid - please remember this.
We do not know how much you do at the Embassies but with us, it is 2 to 3 working days. Urgent service is in 1 working day.
It is safe, fast, convenient, cost and time saving. The importance is you to decide the most suitable online payment to be the safest way.
Vietnam does not accept dual citizen so if you travel by what passport, you will need a visa based on that passport.

In this case, even you have a certificate of Swedish original but you are using an Australian passport to enter and later exit Vietnam, you will need a Vietnam visa for sure.

You won't need a visa (15 day exempt) if you use now Swedish passport.
You can get anywhere when you are connected to the internet world!
You can do the so called 'visa on arrival' system. Simply find for reputable agency in Vietnam and fill in the requested form, settle payment and they will send you a Letter of Approval enabling you to get stamped at airport on arrival. Please note, you must obtain a Letter of Approval in advance otherwise you are not allowed even the boarding into your plane.
Alternatively, you can go to Vietnam Embassy in Cambodia to have your visa there. They will tell you what exactly to do.
The Letter, in other word, is the Letter of Approval - a document issued by Vietnam Department of Immigration (A18) to certify that you are accepted to get Vietnam visa on arrival at airports (either Hanoi, Danang or Ho Chi Minh City). Without this letter, you can't have visa and you will have to return to your original departure. Make sure you have this before flying. In case of emergency, please refer to our urgent service
Yes, it is completely ok and you will save your time queuing at embassies and the like. Apart from exempted countries, you have to make sure you have a valid visa and doing online now is very popular.
You should have it as early as possible when you fix your traveling or business plan to avoid emergency which costs you alot. However, you can do your visa one week prior to your travelling date.
It will depend greatly on what nationality are you.
If you are in this exempted list then you donot need a visa then a valid passport is fine, no problem.
In case of not, then you need a visa, of course
Some officers may allow this but it is not 100% sure.
Thus, the best way is to obtain a new visa on arrival as soon as possible to avoid trouble
You of course yes but with one condition your family member must have a valid visa too.
This will depend
a) If you have already a valid Vietnam visa into your passport and the validity of your visa does not override the validity of your passport then it is ok or,
b) If you donot have a visa yet and you are going to ask for the 'visa on arrival' this is NOT possible as the Immigration requires, at least, your passport with 6 month validity.
You will not be able to board your flight. In case of luckiness, you are accepted by airlines to board but when you arrive at airports, they will send you back! Immagine this will be a big trouble and lost.
Thus, always remember to have a valid Vietnam visa in hand. These days, however, you even donot have to go to Embassy for it, you apply the visa on arrival but remember you NEED a prearranged document from travel agent in order to get it done on arrival. Without this letter, you will either have to pay alot or go back your original destination.
Yes, you can and for one letter of approval, you can enter either Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) or Danang airport.
Tour
Hotel
Service
Keyword
Location
Support Online
Add : 3rd Floor , No. 74 Chua Lang Str.
Dong Da Distr.- Ha Noi City.
Trang An Travel Live Help
Weather
Ha Noi
Condition:
Templ: oC | oF
Da Lat
Condition:
Templ: oC | oF
HoChiMinh
Condition:
Templ: oC | oF
Exchange Rate
AUD
16,304.23
CAD
17,313.87
CHF
23,077.78
DKK
3,475.84
EUR
26,217.43
GBP
30,623.97
HKD
2,934.98
INR
335.51
JPY
207.04
KRW
19.92
KWD
76,364.42
MYR
5,659.30
NOK
2,676.67
RUB
359.79
SAR
6,174.48
SEK
2,488.59
SGD
17,068.08
THB
717.96
USD
23,160.00
News Letter
We will send daily news to you